2018 Award Winners

2018 WINNERS LIST


CLASS
 SPONSORED BY PLACE ENTRY #  NAME VEHICLE  TOWN
NO.1 PRE-1942 CARS ORIGINAL MMSI SERVICES 1ST  420 Eric Langhofer 1929 Chevy Imperial Landau Phoenix, AZ
2ND  461 Bill White 1930 Ford Deluxe A Roadster Casa Grande, AZ
3RD  472 Tom & Candy Hastings 1930 Ford A Tucson, AZ
NO.2 1946 – 59 CARS ORIGINAL TOWN OF PINETOP- LAKESIDE 1ST  212 Bill & Joyce Pigue 1949 Oldsmobile Rocket 88 Fountain Hills, AZ
2ND  311 Patti O’Connell 1959 Nash Metropolitan Tucson, AZ
3RD  278 Russ Oesterling 1947 Buick Super Pima, AZ
NO.3 1960 – 72 CARS ORIGINAL ALIBERTO’S 1ST  149 Shawn Price 1968 Chevy Caprice Gilbert, AZ
2ND  201 Elvin & Myrtle Horne 1969 Old’s Cutlass Laveen, AZ
3RD  265 Eldon von Lehe 1961 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud Scottsdale, AZ
NO.4 PRE-1973 CONVERTIBLES WHISPERING PINES 1ST  069 Al Mercer & BJ Caldwell 1969 Pontiac GTO Judge Convertible Lakeside, AZ
2ND  397 James Mansperger 1941 Cadillac 62 Series Tempe, AZ
3RD  414 Larry & Sue Christensen 1961 Chevy Convertible Arvada, CA
NO.5 1955, 56, 57 CHEVYS JILL TINKEL STATE FARM INSURANCE 1ST  285 Dan & Joan Levitt 1955 Chevy Bel Air Tucson, AZ
2ND  475 John & Yvonne Bigar 1956 Chevy 210 Peoria, AZ
3RD  112 Ron Brown 1956 Chevy 2-Door Post Chandler, AZ
NO.6 PRE-1973 MUSTANGS & COUGARS SHANE R. HALL, CPA 1ST  293 John Brewster 1967 Ford Mustang Tucson, AZ
2ND  364 Gary & Michelle Bailey 1967 Ford Mustang Mesa, AZ
3RD  233 Jim & Darlene Boyd 1967 Ford Mustang Tucson, AZ
NO.7 PRE-1973 T-BIRDS HIGH COUNTRY TOWING RECOVERY 1ST  156 Bob & Cindy Deines 1956 Ford T-Bird Show Low, AZ
2ND  241 Ken & Roxie May 1956 Ford T-Bird Overgaard, AZ
3RD  357 Tom & Yvonne Wagner 1956 Ford T-Bird Tempe, AZ
NO.8 PRE-1973 CAMAROS & FIREBIRDS MMSI SERVICES 1ST  044 John & Terry Cauthen 1967 Chevy Camaro Ash Fork, AZ
2ND  098 David & Amy Veals 1969 Chevy Camaro Z28 Queen Creek, AZ
3RD  302 Tammy Kenny 1967 Chevy Camaro Tucson, AZ
NO.9 PRE-1973 EL CAMINOS & RANCHEROS O’REILLY AUTO PARTS 1ST  292 Joel & Nancy Crannell 1965 Ford Ranchero Leona Valley, CA
2ND  150 Tom Stratford 1970 Chevy El Camino Glendale, AZ
3RD  186 Rick & Pat Newlee 1960 Chevy El Camino Sedona, AZ
NO.10 PRE-1958 – 67 MUSCLE TRANSPORT CARS MASA MEDICAL INSURANCE 1ST  137 David & Lori Brewster 1966 Ford Fairlane GT Phoenix, AZ
2ND  555 Max Kempton 1967 Pontiac GTO Tucson, AZ
3RD  395 Brian & Ann Albrecht 1966 Pontiac LeMans Gilbert, AZ
NO.11 1968 – 72 CARS STATCLINIX URGENT CARE 1ST  169 Al Mercer BJ Caldwell 1969 Plymouth Roadrunner Lakeside, AZ
2ND  440 Ken & Diane Berger 1970 Mercury Cyclone Scottsdale, AZ
3RD  072 Kelsey Huebner 1970 Chevy Nova Tucson, AZ
NO.12 PRE-1973 CHEVROLET AMERICAN SPORT HORNE CHEVROLET 1ST  530 Rob Walker 1967 Chevy Corvette Gilbert, AZ
2ND  023 Doug Melton 1961 Chevy Corvette Camp Verde, AZ
3RD  538 Jim & JP Lange 1965 Shelby GT350 Phoenix, AZ
NO.13 PRE-1973 ELECTRIC IMPORT SPORT NAVOPACHE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE 1ST  561 Byron Harding 1956 Austin Healey Paradise Valley, AZ
2ND  465 Bob & Pat DeRosier 1965 Austin Healey Pinetop, AZ
3RD  455 David & Lori Andressen 1972 DeTomaso Pantera Chandler, AZ
NO.14 1949 – 1972 CUSTOM & MODIFIED CARS MAIL COPY PLUS 1ST  035 Jerry Smith 1964 Ford Fairlane Tucson, AZ
2ND  143 Doug Nelson 1957 Pontiac Safari Tempe, AZ
3RD  120 Larry & Dee Wilson 1955 Buick Century Gilbert, AZ
NO.15 1949 – 1972 CUSTOM & MODIFIED TRUCKS NEW IMAGE AUTO BODY 1ST  049 Joe & Nelly Diestler 1956 Ford F-100 Payson, AZ
2ND  013 Henry & Dallas Batten 1956 Ford F150Pickup Mesa, AZ
3RD  355 Bob Markham 1949 Chevy 3100 Pickup Tempe AZ
NO.16 PRE-1973 TRUCKS ORIGINAL STIRLING FENCE 1ST  371 Mark Guiliani 1958 Chevy Napco 3100 Peoria, AZ
2ND  262 John & Margo Sulger 1929 Ford Pickup Pinetop, AZ
3RD  575 Ted & Kathi Fuchs 1950 Chevy 3100 Pickup Scottsdale, AZ
NO.17 PRE-1936 STREET ROD COUPE THE CHALET RESTAURANT 1ST  389 Scott Walter 1934 Ford 3-Window Coupe Fountain Hills, AZ
2ND  271 Jack & Nancy Kennedy 1934 Ford 5-Window Coupe Mesa, AZ
3RD  458 Earl & Ellen Dull 1934 Ford 5-Window Coupe Phoenix, AZ
NO.18 1936 – 48 STREET ROD COUPE DION’S AUTOMOTIVE 1ST  503 William Bailey 1941 Willy’s Coupe Datil, NM
2ND  234 Steve Werden 1948 Cadillac 62 Series Phoenix, AZ
3RD  254 Rick & Becky Johnson 1937 Ford Coupe Tempe, AZ
NO.19 PRE-1936 STREET ROD SEDAN TIM STORM’S SERVICE CENTER 1ST  193 Ken & Lynn Seresun 1934 Ford Tudor Sedan Sedona, AZ
2ND  564 Melvin & Susan Melton 1934 Ford Fordor Sedan Pinedale, AZ
3RD  399 Jim & Joyce Schulz 1934 Ford Sedan Deluxe Peoria, AZ
NO.20 1936 – 48 STREET ROD SEDAN QUALITY HOME CENTER 1ST  226 Jerry & Deb Witt 1946 Mercury Woodie Phoenix, AZ
2ND  153 Don Madonna Toia 1940 Ford Tudor Sedan Tucson, AZ
3RD  133 Rusty & Robyn Abbott 1938 Chevy 4-Door Sedan Casa Grande, AZ
NO.21 PRE-49 STREET ROD OPEN CARS SOUTHWEST TRANSMISSION 1ST  217 Chuck Armstrong 1933 Ford Roadster Sedona, AZ
2ND  083 Joe & Brenda Milosevich 1932 Ford Roadster Vander Wagon, NM
3RD  521 Claude & Moe Bulley 1947 Mercury Convertible Scottsdale, AZ
NO.22 PRE-49 STREET ROD TRUCKS DARBI’S CAFE 1ST  175 Ted Ortega, Jr. 1929 Ford Stakebed Albuquerque NM
2ND  405 Dave & June Leinweber 1940 Ford Pickup Scottsdale, AZ
3RD  327 Hugh Shaw 1937 Chevy Pickup Mesa, AZ
NO.23 SPECIAL INTEREST NAPA AUTO PARTS 1ST  574 Terry Stickney 1957 Western Flyer Bus Lakeside, AZ
2ND  316 Danisha Peterson 1946 Willy CJ2A Rio Rancho, NM
3RD  469 Cory McCabe 1969 Chevy C10 Pickup & Trailer  Mesa, AZ
NO. 24 PRE-73 RAT RODS
THE HOUSE RESTAURANT — SHOW LOW 1ST  344 Brad & Rebecca Juhl 1951 Duplex Fire Truck San Tan Valley, AZ
2ND  183 Russell & Dana Adams 1932 Essex 3-Window Lakeside, AZ
3RD  343 Brad & Rebecca Juhl 1951 Ford COE  San Tan Valley AZ
NO. 25 HOST CLUB DISTINKTIVE AUTO BODY 1ST  055 Steve & Bobbi Wing 1955 Chevy BelAir Gasser  Lakeside, AZ
2ND  148 Geno & Lynette Clark 1948 Ford F-1 Pickup Tucson, AZ
3RD  199 Byron & Marilyn Smith 1958 Chevy Apache 10 Pickup Phoenix, AZ

PARTICIPATION AWARDS

10 YEARS PERFECT ATTENDANCE – SPONSORED BY: STIRLING FENCE COMPANY

NAME TOWN NAME TOWN NAME TOWN
Lee & Carol Abrahams Tucson, AZ Max & Cammy Kempton Tucson, AZ Rick & Pat Newlee Sedona, AZ
George & Katy Cooper Tucson, AZ Ray & Patty Lipkowski Phoenix, AZ Pat & Kris Place Pinetop, AZ
Duane & Pam Fout Glendale, AZ Doug & Carol Malson Vail, AZ Fred & Annette Schroeder Lakeside, AZ
Ken & Deanna Kempton Tucson, AZ Steve Naranjo Chandler, AZ Smith, Paul Tucson, AZ

20 YEARS PERFECT ATTENDANCE – SPONSORED BY: AUTO ZONE AUTO PARTS

NAME TOWN NAME TOWN NAME TOWN
Joe & Nelly Diestler Payson, AZ Rick & Becky Johnson Tempe, AZ Steve & Bobbi Wing Lakeside, AZ
Bob & Ona Horvath Lakeside, AZ Tom & Anne Wilson Chandler, AZ

30 YEARS PERFECT ATTENDANCE – SPONSORED BY: AUTO ZONE AUTO PARTS

NAME TOWN
John & Linda Lanoue Albuquerque, NM

SPECIALTY AWARDS

AWARD  SPONSORED BY ENTRY # NAME VEHICLE TOWN
LADIES’ CHOICE AWARD C & C AUTO, PINETOP 029 Nancy Chapman & Stella Lopez 1929 FordModel A Tucson, AZ
CLUB PARTICIPATION C & C AUTO, PINETOP RT. 66 Rodders (19 Vehicles) Albuquerque, NM
LONG DISTANCE PINETOP TOY TRADERS 558 John & Roxanne Hicks 1956 Ford F-100 Pickup
1097 Miles One Way—$100 Cash Award
Spring, TX
MAYOR’S TROPHY AWARD TOWN OF PINETOP-LAKESIDE 371 Mark Guiliani 1958 Chevy Napco 3100 Pickup Peoria, AZ
CLUB PICK NORTHERN NEW MEXICO STREET ROD ASSOCIATION 278 Dan & Joan Levitte 1955 Chevy Bel Air Tucson, AZ
KIDS’ CHOICE AWARD C & C AUTO, PINETOP 576 Ron & Linda Rhein 1957 Chevy Pickup Globe/Lakeside, AZ
BUDWEISER’S BEST HENSLEY DISTRIBUTORS  141 Carol & Grumpy Post 64-1/2 Ford Mustang Fountain Hills, AZ
PEPSI’S PICK PEPSI/NACKARD DISTRIBUTORS  010 Jeff & Marie Fillhart 1969 Dodge Super Bee Lakeside/Quartzsite, AZ
CARQUEST’S CHOICE CARQUEST OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS 325 Jim & Rhonda Bertolani 1965 Bill Thomas Cheetah  Silver City, NM
HOST’S CLUB CHOICE HIGH COUNTRY AWARDS 144 Phil & Sandi Terry 1954 Cadillac Coupe de Ville Phoenix, AZ

BOB & LINDA GATES MEMORIAL TROPHY

RUN TO THE PINES CUP RUN TO THE PINES COMMITTEE 401 Barry Flemming 1935 Chevy 4-Door Sedan Phoenix, AZ

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL 2018 TROPHY WINNERS

Our Generous Sponsors

Hensley Beverage Company logo (image)
Spider Trainers logo (image)
El Rancho Restaurant logo (image)
Hon-Dah Resort, Casino, & Conference Center logo (image)
Pinetop-Lakeside logo (image)
Horne Auto Center logo with slogan (image)
Carquest Auto Parts logo (image)
Navopache Electric Cooperative logo (image)
World Wide RV logo (image)
Pinetop Lakes Golf & Country Club logo (image)
Summit Healthcare Regional Medical Center logo (image)
The House
Pepsi logo (image)
High Country Auto-Diesel Repair logo